Back

Detectify Privacy Policy

This privacy policy (the ”Privacy Policy”) is an integral part of the Terms of Use for the Detectify Services found here, and provides Detectify’s policies and procedures for collecting, using, and disclosing your personal information. Users can access the Detectify service (the “Service”) through the website detectify.com, through APIs and through third parties. This Privacy Policy governs your access to the Service, regardless which part of the Service you are using, and by using the Services you consent to the conditions of this Privacy Policy.

In this Privacy Policy, “Device” shall mean any computer, terminal, mobile or other electronic device, from which you can gain access to the Services and “Personal Information” shall mean any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. All forms of data, content, and information (including Personal Information) described below are collectively referred to as “Information”.

Collecting Information

When you register an account you will be asked to submit certain Personal Information. The Personal Information that Detectify collects includes your name, domain and email address. When you invite others to join Detectify, by using the referral page, Detectify will send them an email for that referral. Detectify may also receive Personal Information (for example, your email address) through other users if they try to refer Detectify to you.

Your use of the Service will generate reports containing Information regarding your website. All reports generated as part of the Service will be stored by Detectify for the sole purpose of making the reports available to you. Reports may be deleted by you at any time.

Furthermore, when you use the Service, Information from your Device, its software, and your activity using the Services will automatically be recorded and stored. This may include the Internet Protocol (“IP”) address of your Device, browser type, the web page visited before you came to the Detectify website, information on your search for the Detectify website, identification numbers associated with your Devices, your mobile carrier, local preferences, date and time stamps associated with your transactions, system configuration information, metadata concerning your files and other interactions with the Service.

Simply put

If you use the "Recommend Detectify" function and want to recommend a friend via mail, we will use your email as referral email.

The reports generated for your scan will be stored on our servers and you can delete them whenever you want.

We also keep logs of how people use our service in different scenarios.

Cookies

Like many others, Detectify uses “cookies” to collect Information and improve the Services. A cookie is a small data file that is transferred to your Device when you use the Service. For security reason Detectify do not use “persistent cookies” to save your registration ID and login password for future logins to the Service. Detectify may however use “session ID cookies” to enable certain features of the Service, to better understand how you interact with the Service and to monitor aggregate usage and web traffic routing on the Service. You can instruct your browser, by changing its options, to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from the websites you visit. However, if you do not accept cookies you may not be able to use all aspects of the Service.

In addition to using cookies and related technologies as described above, we also may permit certain third party companies to help us tailor advertising that we think may be of interest to users and to collect and use other data about user activities on our Sites and/or Services (e.g., to allow them to tailor ads on third party services). These companies may deliver ads that might also place cookies and otherwise track user behavior.

There are possible ways to opt-out of the use of cookies for advertising targeting purposes. Learn more information about how you can opt-out from this usage of cookies here.

This basically means

If you don't accept cookies from our website you won't be able to log in since we use session cookies.

How Detectify use Personal Information

The Personal Information that Detectify collect from you will be used:

  • to provide and improve the Service
  • to administer your use of the Service
  • to personalize and improve your experience
  • to provide or offer software updates and product announcements
  • to monitor and analyze your use of the Service
  • for technical administration
  • to verify that users have the authorization needed for the Service to process their requests



As of the effective date of this Privacy Policy, Detectify use certain tools provided by third parties in the analysis. To learn more about the tools used, please click here.

Please note that when you subscribe to the Service, certain Personal Information, including credit and payment card information, will be provided to a third party billing company, called Adyen B.V (“Adyen”). Any Personal Information provided to Adyen will be subject to Adyen’s privacy policies and terms of use which are available on the Adyen website.

Transfer of Personal Information

Detectify may use certain trusted third party companies and individuals to help us provide, analyze, and improve the Service (including but not limited to data storage, maintenance services, database management, web analytics, payment processing, and improvement of the Service’s features). These third parties may be situated in countries outside of the EU/EEA and will have access to your Personal Information only for the purpose of performing these tasks on Detectify’s behalf and under obligations equivalent to those in this Privacy Policy. As of the effective date of this Privacy Policy, Detectify use Amazon’s S3 storage service, located in Ireland to store your Information. You can find more information on Amazon's data security from the S3 site.

Simply put

We may use third party services for our service. At the moment we use Amazon (in Ireland) for hosting things.

Customized advertising and direct marketing

Detectify may use your Personal Information to send customized advertising, product announcements or product recommendations in electronic messages to you via email. Detectify will never grant any third parties access to Your Personal Information for this purpose. If you do not wish to receive any direct advertising, product announcements or product recommendations, please contact us at privacy@detectify.com.

Simply put

We may send you emails with offers we have but we will never let any third party do that.

Non-private or Non-Personal Information

Detectify may disclose, and make public, aggregated, non-private or otherwise non-personal information, such as usage statistics of the Service, without your consent.

This basically means

Data that is harmless may be used for anonymous statistics. For example "In total we have found 100 000 vulnerabilities this year".

Changing or deleting your Information

You may review, update, correct or delete the Personal Information provided in your registration or account profile by changing your “account settings”. In some cases Detectify may retain copies of your Personal Information if required by law. Once per calendar year, you are entitled to obtain information about your Personal Information stored and handled by Detectify at no cost. The request must be in writing and addressed to Detectify, on the address below, and must be signed by you.

Simply put

You can change your information but in some cases we are required by law to save a copy of the old information.

If you want, we can give you the information we have for free, once a year. That must be requested by regular mail though.

Data retention

Detectify will retain your Personal Information for as long as your account is active or as long as it is needed in order to provide the Services to you. Detectify may also retain and use your Personal Information as necessary to comply with Detectify’s legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce agreements. Consistent with these requirements, Detectify will take steps to delete your Personal Information upon request and without delay.

This basically means

Ask us if you want some of your data deleted.

Shared accounts and domains

If you have a shared Detectify account, your administrator may be able to:

  • access Information in and about your shared account;
  • disclose, restrict, or access Information that you have provided or that is made available to you when using the account; and
  • control how your shared account may be accessed or deleted.

Links

Detectify’s site may include links to other websites whose privacy practices may differ from those of Detectify. If you submit Information to other sites than those of Detectify, please be advised that your Information will be solely governed by their privacy statements. Detectify encourage you to carefully read the privacy statement of any website you visit.

Simply put

Our website may have links to other sites which have other privacy policies.

Security

Detectify will take adequate technical and organizational security measures to ensure that your Personal Information is not misused, lost or unlawfully accessed. Your Personal Information will at all times be handled in accordance with the requirements of the Swedish Personal Data Act (1998:204) (Sw. Personuppgiftslagen), which implements the Data Protection Directive, 95/46/EC.

If you have any questions about security on the Detectify website, you can contact Detecify at security@detectify.com.

Simply put

We do our best to make sure your information is safe and we follow Swedish law.

Detectify’s policy toward children

Detectify’s Services are not directed to persons under 18. Detectify therefore do not knowingly collect Personal Information from persons under 18. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with Personal Information without their consent, he or she should contact Detectify at privacy@detectify.com. If Detectify become aware that a child under 18 has provided us with Personal Information, Detectify will take steps to delete such information.

Simply put

Since our service isn't made for people under 18 we will delete data if we find out a user is under 18. See our terms for more info why.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact Detectify at privacy@detectify.com. or at the Detectify office.

Detectify AB
Mälarvarvsbacken 8
117 33 Stockholm
Sweden

Changes to the Detectify Privacy Policy

Detectify may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time and the most current version will always be posted on the Detectify website. If a revision in Detectify’s sole discretion is material Detectify will notify you (for example via email to the email address associated with your account). Other changes may be posted to the Detectify blog or terms page, so please check those pages regularly. If you continue to use the Services after you have been notified that a revision has become effective, you agree to be bound by the revised Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the new Privacy Policy, you should immediately stop using the Services.

This basically means

If we change our policy and you use our service after it's been changed you automatically agree to the new policy.

We will of course try to communicate the changes to you.

Coming up with great jokes